soft scale
Eulecanium excrescens Ferris, 1920

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Coccoidea
Family: Coccidae
Subfamily: Eulecaniinae
Tribe: Eulecaniini
Genus: Eulecanium

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: IRAHCAA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
tortoise scale, wax scale

Categories

Category: Piercing and Sucking Insects

References

Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name

Scientific Name Reference: