bread mold
Rhizopus stolonifer (Ehrenb.) Vuill.


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Zygomycota
Class: Zygomycetes
Subclass: Incertae sedis
Order: Mucorales
Family: Mucoraceae
Genus: Rhizopus
Subject: Rhizopus stolonifer (Ehrenb.) Vuill.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Mushy rot

Related Scientific Names:
Rhizopus nigricans Ehrenb. (Synonym)

Categories


Diseases - Saprophyte

References


Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name

Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/