eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff, 1868)

Resources

Selected Images


0013028
0013028

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis
Adult(s)
Gerald J. Lenhard
0284038
0284038

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis
Life Cycle
Roger Anderson
0284042
0284042

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis
Galleries
Gerald J. Lenhard
0284043
0284043

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis
Life Cycle
Roger Anderson
2163020
2163020

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis
Adult(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library
2163021
2163021

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis
Adult(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library
5325089
5325089

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis
Adult(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library
5432945
5432945

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis
Pupa(e)
Erich G. Vallery

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Ipina
Genus: Ips

Other System Links

ITIS: 114939
NPDN Pest: INBQBHA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
southern pine engraver