woman's tongue tree
Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth

Selected Images


5280095
5280095

woman's tongue tree
Albizia lebbeck
Tree(s)
Dan Clark
5462938
5462938

woman's tongue tree
Albizia lebbeck
Fruit(s)
Lyndon Photography
5462939
5462939

woman's tongue tree
Albizia lebbeck
Fruit(s)
Christina Southwick
5281094
5281094

woman's tongue tree
Albizia lebbeck
Control
Dan Clark

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Albizia

Other System Links

Plants: ALLE
GRIN: 2140
ITIS: 26450
NPDN Host: 35791

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lebbek, raom tree, siris tree, soros-tree, woman's-tongue tree

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees