Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii S. Wats

Selected Images


1554001
1554001

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Plant(s)
Ohio State Weed Lab Archive
5438082
5438082

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
5438081
5438081

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Flower(s)
Bruce Ackley
5438080
5438080

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
5438079
5438079

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Flower(s)
Bruce Ackley
5138074
5138074

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Foliage
Lynn Sosnoskie
5138075
5138075

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Foliage
Lynn Sosnoskie
5438071
5438071

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
5438072
5438072

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Seed(s)
Bruce Ackley
5455858
5455858

Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus

Other System Links

Plants: AMPO2
Bayer: AMAPO
GRIN: 315339
ITIS: 20742
NPDN Pest: PAFACBH

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Powell's amaranth, Powell amaranth, Powell pigweed

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs