black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata (Ellis & Halst.) Sacc.

Selected Images


1442139
1442139

black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
1442140
1442140

black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
1442141
1442141

black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
2251072
2251072

black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service Archive
4215053
4215053

black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata
Symptoms
Thomas E. Hinds
4215054
4215054

black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata
Symptoms
Thomas E. Hinds
5034041
5034041

black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata
Symptoms
Joseph O'Brien
5366672
5366672

black rot
Ceratocystis fimbriata
Symptoms
William Jacobi

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Sordariomycetes
Subclass: Hypocreomycetidae
Order: Microascales
Family: Ceratocystidaceae
Genus: Ceratocystis

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 167245

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
black canker of aspen

Categories

Category: Stem Decays and Cankers