brown spot
Alternaria alternata (Fr.) Keissl.

Selected Images


5402984
5402984

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
R.W. Samson
5402979
5402979

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
R.W. Samson
1402024
1402024

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company Slide Set
1436046
1436046

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
1440025
1440025

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company Slide Set
1524158
1524158

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Department of Plant Pathology Archive
1573424
1573424

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Gerald Holmes
5332060
5332060

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Virginia Tech Plant Pathology Archive
5358421
5358421

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Howard F. Schwartz
5358873
5358873

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Howard F. Schwartz
5383187
5383187

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Elizabeth Bush
5383188
5383188

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Elizabeth Bush
5383189
5383189

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Elizabeth Bush
5384610
5384610

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Sign
Jeffrey W. Lotz
5401442
5401442

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
Lesley Ingram
5402982
5402982

brown spot
Alternaria alternata
Symptoms
R.W. Samson

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Dothideomycetes
Subclass: Dothideomycetidae
Order: Pleosporales
Family: Pleosporaceae
Genus: Alternaria

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 119834

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Alternaria fruit rot

Related Scientific Names:

Alternaria tenuis Nees(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Foliage Diseases

References

Common Name Reference: UGA CES Bulletin 849

Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/