exotic weevil
Myllocerus undecimpustulatus Faust, 1891

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Entiminae
Tribe: Cyphicerini
Genus: Myllocerus

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: INASRNA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cotton grey weevil Sri Lanka weevil

References

Common Name Reference: Derived from taxonomy / Generic common name

Scientific Name Reference: